Thursday, May 22, 2014

Short Getaway : Cameron Highland

Yo-yo yiggidy-yo!
*I just can't stand to start with "Hello" every time, I'll die of dullness*.
This probably gonna be the most up-to-date post ever. Definitely no dragging. Just came back from Cameron Highland yesterday and it was the second time I went there with the bf  *Okay, the first visit was on March 2014 but haven't blog about it. Fml.*
We planned to visit his hometown (Perak) on Friday after work and drive up to Cameron Highland the next day.
Late night supper as the bf is hungry all the time. lol. We had our supper at Kampar wet market -金宝巴刹水记猪肠粉.They sell yummy Chee Cheong Fun, comes with two different souce. curry or mushroom black soy souce. The bf ordered effing lots of food, but I forgot to take a picture first before makan. So, this is after half way eating.

I woke up earlier than the bf the next day, and thought we are going for a short jog as promised. This lazy bum "pretend" to forget about it and plan changed. End up helping him to clean up his car babe and went out for breakfast with his hometown friends at Gopeng Market. No photo has been taken as I was busy allocating my tasks to my assistant through phone call during the morning breakie. Fml.

Here we go after filling up the tummy. Cameron Highland. The weather is not as cold as previous visit. But it's quite foggy on that day.

It's foggy and drizzling.

video


We stopped by Green View Garden as both of us are craving for the pure strawberries ice twig and also the lavender favor. Personally prefer the strawberries favor than lavender as it reminds me of the toilet air purifier whenever I had it. lol



The strawberries and lavender favor ice twigs





 Both having great breathe smell after the fruity twigs. lol

We checked-in the advance purchased hotel room - Parkland Hotel, Brinchang. We picked this hotel it's just simply because it's near to Brinchang night market, steamboat restaurant, convenient stores and petrol station. Although it's just an ordinary room, but the most important is the room is clean and toilet smell great. lol



Both got our short nap on the comfy bed after the long journey of driving.

Woke up and went to a short walk at the Brinchang night market since both of us are not hungry yet. Bought a lot of junk food for our late night supper. Didn't take any photo at the night market since we were too busy choosing and noming food.


As usual, charcoal steamboat is a must when you are here. It gonna be even great if the weather is brisk.


This is more than enough for us.

organic vege from the farms.

We took a stroll nearby Parkland Hotel after the massive steamboat dinner.

video

Recently I was addicted to this cool apps - meipai (美拍) You can create your own short video / clip  and pick the short musics they provided in the apps. It's cool because you can filter your video/clip,  the video length is short, so you able to share it on Instagram and you able to save it in your phone to create great memories.

Bought a lot of solid soaps with strawberry essence as  part of the souvenirs. Can't resist to buy the "Christmas" tea because of the vintage packaging. Not sure how the tea taste like. Maybe I'll try it on Chirstmas day *lol, gonna check for the expiring date first, but I think tea can store quite long larh.* Don't ask me the shop name *I can't remember, it's at the same row with Parkland Hotel*. They sell variety of teas.

Bought these fluorescent ornaments from one of the shop. Both loves cats =.=" just different kind of cats. Okay, mine obviously is Hello Kitty. His one is "Zhao Cai Mao", cat that calling for well fortune? lol *still mine is cuter, [tongue]*


Mine still cuter [tougue]


Went back to the hotel room and eat again. It was so great that Scary movie 4 & 5 were shown that time. It's a wonderful night with movies and junk food. Argh, this is life!

 Poor guy, he was exhausted after driving and walking around for the whole day.


I was hyperactive on that day. I was suffering insomnia and trying hard to make him awake. But too bad, he didn't give a shit to response me at all. So, I lay down on the bed since I failed to get his attention. Scrolled my Facebook multiple times and read some short boring fictions wrote by others and then I fall  asleep unwittingly. Books always my best way to cure insomnia.



The next day we woke up early as we planned to have our breakfast at BOH Tea plantation centre. Got ready and here we go.





 The weather was just nice to have outdoor activities. It's 17 degree Celsius.


Awesome view. I didn't know I manage to snap such beautiful photo, not until I'm blogging now! Wow, it's so fresh and greenish. I believe seeing with your bare eyes is double prettier than looking on my photo.


 Nah, one more to feed your hungry eyes. Haha. This one might snapped with the companion of soft and warm sunlight.

Most of the tourists choose to have their breakfast at the end as you able to enjoy the breathtaking view of the green tea hills and the cold breeze.



video

Never forget to pamper yourself with a nice cup of tea, cakes and enjoy the enchanting ambience & the view of the green rolling hills around you.

After the breakfast, the bf promised to bring me for self-picking strawberry activity as I never try to pluck with my bare hands before. So excited! There are many self-picking strawberry farms in Cameron Highland. We choose S'Corner Central Market. It is located at Brinchang, and it was named as it was at the S-slope corner and a short distance to Kea Farm. 

S'Corner Central Market is not only a strawberries picking farm, they also have a small mushroom farm too. You can see how the mushroom being cultivated. They have mushroom picking too. But I didn't try it out, the bf says there must be some sort of tools like scissor or some tools to use to reap them up, probably can't just pick them off by your hands. So we didn't try it.

 yellow mushroom


 the Reishi mushroom / Lingzhi mushroom


 the flamingo-coloured mushroom *I have no idea what it call.*


 the common oyster mushroom


the clamshell mushroom


and the black fungus


It's quite fun to know how those mushroom being cultivated. All the while I thought mushroom was being wildly growth at the old tree's stems or at the soil. lol *Maybe too much of Disney fairy tales in my childhood I guess, Alice in the wonderland or the story of Thumberlina?* Alright, maybe those grow on the old tree stem rarely be seen larh, or only wild mushrooms grow where ever they want.

Alright, that's all for the mushroom part. Let's proceed to the Strawberries Farm *Yeah!*. We were given a transparent box to place all the strawberries. A box for RM25.00. But if you fill up the box until it is hardly cover then they might charge you accordingly. Just don't understand why picking our own is much more costly than buying a box of strawberries =.= I mean free labour to help them pluck lerh! Still charge more..lol Okay larh, just to gain some experience of picking strawberries. Once in a life time mah. Opps, somebody twice in his life time, somebody went with his ex-G before [slight]. Erk hmm ...



Look at this fella, the expression so fake! =.= drama king!


Aww, these are adorable. He looks like an innocent  kid picking strawberries happily.


fresh strawberry from the farm

 my sweater is just so matching with the background

 Posed my bf favorite pose. He says posing like this will make the face slimmer. So you don't have to "Mei-tu-xiu-xiu" (filter/edit) some more wor... lol

 Big fat juicy strawberry.

Alright, here goes the expensive strawberries and the bf swollen morning face. lol

Oh ya, almost forgot. We have a short clip for the strawberry picking too. Haha.

video


Then we proceeded to Cactus Farm which is just a short distance from S'Corner Central Market. He wants to pick some mini cactus plants for his sisters.

 so concentrating on choosing the mini cactus.

It's so prickly! My eyes are hurt by just looking at the photos. >.<

 hairy cactus? O.o


Beware of all the spines O.o

 boobies with tits (the bf said so!) lol


Erm, no idea what is this funny-looking cactus.


 These are for his sisters except the perennial cactus which is in orange-red globular stems that sit on top the aloevera like stem. Ya ya ya, that is mine. I'm suck in describing things okay.

Nah, the puckering of lips selfie again at cactus farm. Posture learnt from the bf. (bitch slap) haha! Omg, it's so fugly. Nay, not doing it again. guys hate it aren't they? lol

After visiting all these places, we intend to go back to KL again. That's all for the Cameron Highland post. Thank you very much (crossbow)


See you on my next post. Bye!











1 comment:

  1. somebody went with his ex-gf b4..lol. but, past is past,right...hehe..anyway, nice blog n i like the way u describe ur experience there..i'm planning to go there next month. ;)

    ReplyDelete